Award Past Recipients

2019

Peter Marin – Art & Culture

Dolton Espaillat – Business

Yamile McBride – Community Involvement

Verenisse Ponce – Soria- Education

Rocio C Anderson – Health & Science

Judith Isabel Montenegro – Latino Advocate

Duke Energy – Corporate Champion

Vivian Villarreal – Youth Accomplishment

Mariana Herrera – Youth Accomplishment

Fiorella Horna – Lizette Cruz Watko Award

2018

Rodrigo Dorfman – Art & Culture

Angel Colón, LaGrande 1000AM – Business

Judge Luis “Lou” Olivera – Community Involvement

Vivian Perez Chandler – Education

Enrique Catana Ramiro- Health & Science

Ralph Capps – Latino Advocate

Diamante Champion Award – Duke Energy

Cynthia Vanessa Rios   – Youth Accomplishment

Aries Choate – Youth Accomplishment

Luis Lobo – Lizette Cruz Watko Award

2017

Student Action with Farmworkers – Art & Culture

Johana Zatarain – Business

Irving Zavaleta – Community Involvement

Marlon Torres – Education

Camila A. Pulgar – Health & Science

Mom’s Rising/mamás con Poder – Latino Advocate

Alfredo Piñon Monroy  – Youth Accomplishment

Yaritza Villalobos Aguilera – Youth Accomplishment

Rafael Prieto Zartha – Lizette Cruz Watko Award

2016

Banu Valladares – Art & Culture

Alexis Padilla (La Mega 1310) – Business

N.C. Sli (UNC-CH) – Community Involvement

Mirtha Edwards – Education

Petra Hager – Health & Science

Familias Unidas – Latino Advocate

Leonardo-Javier Aguilar – Youth Accomplishment

Marcella Pansini – Youth Accomplishment

Eligio Pena – Lizette Cruz Watko Award

David Flores – Special Recognition

Laura Mora – Special Recognition

Jaime Leon – Special Recognition

2015

Eduardo Lapetina – Art & Culture

Jose Oliva – Community Involvement

Adelante Education Coalition – Education

Nora Herrera-Olivieri – Health & Science

Kathy Hinshaw – Latino Advocate

WSHA 88.9FM – Lizette Cruz –Watko Award

Olivia Nieto Rickenbach – Youth Accomplishment

Paulina Ruiz – Youth Accomplishment

Diego Pineda – Youth Accomplishment

Israel Mendez – Youth Accomplishment

Federico Lluberes – Youth Accomplishment

2014

Casa Azul of Greensboro – Art & Culture

Ivonne Farfan – Business

El Centro Hispano, Inc. – Community Involvement

Beatriz Guevara – Education

Faith Action International House – Latino Advocate

Gustavo Schmidt – Lizette Cruz-Watko Award

Anna Nicole Taylor – Youth Accomplishment

Daniela Paredes – Youth Accomplishment

Karla Salgado – Youth Accomplishment

Melvis Madrigal – Youth Accomplishment

Roberto S. Gallo – Youth Accomplishment

 

2013

KidZNotes – Art & Culture

Nora Hernandez – Business

Edilma Miranda – Community Involvement

Maria Rosa Angel- Education

María Ines Robayo – Health & Science

Pat Martinez – Latino Advocate

Gil Edwin – Lizette Cruz-Watko Award

Natasha Morales – Youth Accomplishment

Vanessa Cupil-Garcia – Youth Accomplishment

Anjali Singh-Saavedra– Youth Accomplishment

Adelina Cortez – Youth Accomplishment

Damara Garcia – Youth Accomplishment

2012

Ricardo Diquez – Art & Culture

Patricia Cardoso – Community Involvement

Gabriela Stein Livas – Education

Brian Hogan – Latino Advocacy

InterAct – ISS Project Health & Science

Jaslina Singh-Saavedra  – Youth Accomplishment

Cecilia Polanco – Youth Accomplishment

Mario Charlie Castro – Youth Accomplishment

Mario Delgado – Youth Accomplishment

Tatiana Colon – Youth Accomplishment

 

2011

Rosalie Bocelli-Hernandez – Art & culture

La Conexion Newspaper – Business

Martinez Patricia – Community Involvement

Najera Isabel – Education

Boston Hilliard  Russell 0- Latino Advocate

Estrada Luz – Health & Science

Marco A Zarate – Lizette Cruz-Watko Award

Magdalena Perez-Vicente  – Youth Accomplishment

Sitavi Carl – Youth Accomplishment

2010

Jackie Metivier – Lizette Cruz Watko Award

Irania Macias Patterson – Art & Culture

Latino community Credit Union – Business

El Centro Para Familia Hispanas – Community Involvement

Hispanic Cultural Center of Charlotte – Education

CELAH UNC Center for Latino Health – Health & Science

Ada Volker – Latino Advocate

Ana Beatriz Cabello De La Garza – Youth Accomplishment

Rafael Alberto Grilio – Youth Accomplishment

Food Lion “ Sabor Latino”-  Special Partnership Award

Blue Cross & Blue Shield – Special Partnership Award

 

2009

Dilsey Davis – Art & Culture

Iris Ruiz  – Business

Antonio Asion – Community Involvement

Teaming 4 Technology – Education

Yolanda Lopez – Health & Science

Lizette Cruz Watko – Diamante Award

Yeseneia Pedro Vicente – Youth Accomplishement

Talina Velazquez – Youth Accomplishement

Town of Cary Park and Recreation & Cultural Resourses – Special Partnership Award

2008

Monique Velazquez – Art & Culture

Angela Velazquez – Business

Jose E. Morales – Comunity Involvement

Dr. Miriam Leiva – Education

Jorge Miranda – Health & Science

Jose Serrano – Diamante Awards

Kaidali Clemente – Youth Accomplishement

 

2007

Jon Sandel – Art & Culture

Angelita Morrisroe – Business

Patric Issac Tapia – Community Involvement

BB&T – Education

Dr. Davis (Luke)  Smith – Health & Science

Teresa Aldahondo-Soto – Diamante Awards

Alexandra Burns – Youth Acomplishment

Javier Herrera – Youth Acomplishment

2006

Claudia Gonzalez Griffin – Art & Culture

Astrid Chirinos – Business

Roberto Ortiz – Community Involvement

Barbara Cantisano – Education

Steve Davis – Health & Science

Fernando Trulin – Diamante Award

Juan Castaño – Youth Acomplishment

Jaime zea – Youth Acomplishment

2005

Alex Ruiz – Art & Culture

Violeta Moser – Business

Paul Cuadros – Community Involvement

Ofelia Sherrill – Education

Chatham Hospital Immigrant Health Initiative – Health & Science

Yvonne Peña – Latino Advocate

Arana Guillermo – Diamante Award

Francisco Chavez – Youth Acomplishment

Sem Moreno – Youth Acomplishment

2004

Pepe Caudillo – Art & Culture

Tanya Riemer – Business

Ilana Dubester – Community Invlovement

Manuel (Chico) Cruz – Education

Healthy Start Foundation – Health & Science

Gongresman David Price – Latino Advocate

John Herrera – Lifetime Achivement

Dayanira Chaves – Youth Acomplishment

2003

Jose Martinez – Art & Culture

Julio Cordova – Business

Mayra Latorre – Community Involvement

Janis Holden-Toruno – Education

Jan Capps – Health & Science

NC Gov. Office on Hispanic/Latino Affairs – Latino Advocate

Luis Gerardo (Jerry)  Lobo – Lifetime Achievement

Angelina Valle – Youth Accomplishment

2002

Carmen Hilton – Art & Culture

Yasmin Wurts Metivier – Business

Ysaura Rodriguez – Community Involvement

Lourdes Ortis Shelley – Education

Nora Bobonis – Health & Science

Cong. Bob Etheridge – Latino Advocate

Laura Aponte – Lifetime Achievement

Yesenia Polanco – Youth Accomplishment

2001

Sara Wolf – Art & Culture

Jose Isasi – Business

El Pueblo Inc. – Community Involvement

David S. Diaz – Education

Yvonne Torres – Health & Science

Dr. Ernesto De La Torres – Lifetime Achievement

Viviana Bueiz – Youth Accomplishment

 

2000

Hispanic League of Piedmont Triad – Art & Culture

Salsa Carolina – Business

Ivan Parra – Community Involvement

Matty Lazo- Chadderton – Education

Carolina Whitehead Doherty – Health & Science

Wayne Cooper – Lifetime Achievement

Ana Caldera – Youth  Accomplishment

1999

Jaime Leon – Art & Culture

Olga Padilla Anderson – Business

Maria Velazquez Constas – Community Involvement

Mitch Million – Education

Martha Olaya Crowley – Health & Science

Fermin Bocanegra – Lifetime Achievement

Jose A Lopez – Youth Accomplishment

Monica Castillo – Youth Accomplishment

 

1998

Ricardo Granillo – Art & Culture

Ricardo Perez – Business

Andrea Bazan Manson – Community Involvement

Gaspar Gonzalez – Education

David Pardo – Health & Science

Katie Pomerans – Lifetime Achievement

Noemi Elizabeth Plata – Youth Accomplishment

Gov. James B. Hunt – Special Awards

1997

Efrain Ramirez – Art & Culture

Jose Serrano – Business

Juvencio Rocha Peralta – Community Involvement

Anne Fountain – Education

Claudia Waddel – Health & Science

Marc A. Rodriguez – Youth Accomplishment

1996

Danisa Leach – Art & Culture

Ana Naranjo Lothspeich – Business

Bill McFadden – Community Involvement

Magdalena Maiz-Pena – Education

William Lail – Health & Science

Silvia Lolita Mouney – Youth Accomplishment