Past Recipients -

Past Recipients

Past Recipients

2017 Award Recipients

Student Action with Farmworkers – Art & Culture

Johana Zatarain – Business

Irving Zavaleta – Community Involvement

Marlon Torres – Education

Camila A. Pulgar – Health & Science

Mom’s Rising/mamás con Poder – Latino Advocate

Alfredo Piñon Monroy  – Youth Accomplishment

Yaritza Villalobos Aguilera – Youth Accomplishment

Rafael Prieto Zartha – Lizette Cruz Watko Award

 

2016 Award Recipients

Banu Valladares – Art & Culture

Alexis Padilla (La Mega 1310) – Business

N.C. Sli (UNC-CH) – Community Involvement

Mirtha Edwards – Education

Petra Hager – Health & Science

Familias Unidas – Latino Advocate

Leonardo-Javier Aguilar – Youth Accomplishment

Marcella Pansini – Youth Accomplishment

Eligio Pena – Lizette Cruz Watko Award

David Flores – Special Recognition

Laura Mora – Special Recognition

Jaime Leon – Special Recognition

2015 Award Recipients

Eduardo Lapetina – Art & Culture

Jose Oliva – Community Involvement

Adelante Education Coalition – Education

Nora Herrera-Olivieri – Health & Science

Kathy Hinshaw – Latino Advocate

WSHA 88.9FM – Lizette Cruz –Watko Award

Olivia Nieto Rickenbach – Youth Accomplishment

Paulina Ruiz – Youth Accomplishment

Diego Pineda – Youth Accomplishment

Israel Mendez – Youth Accomplishment

Federico Lluberes – Youth Accomplishment

2014 Award Recipients

Casa Azul of Greensboro – Art & Culture

Ivonne Farfan – Business

El Centro Hispano, Inc. – Community Involvement

Beatriz Guevara – Education

Faith Action International House – Latino Advocate

Gustavo Schmidt – Lizette Cruz-Watko Award

Anna Nicole Taylor – Youth Accomplishment

Daniela Paredes – Youth Accomplishment

Karla Salgado – Youth Accomplishment

Melvis Madrigal – Youth Accomplishment

Roberto S. Gallo – Youth Accomplishment

2013 Award Recipients

KidZNotes – Art & Culture

Nora Hernandez – Business

Edilma Miranda – Community Involvement

Maria Rosa Angel- Education

María Ines Robayo – Health & Science

Pat Martinez – Latino Advocate

Gil Edwin – Lizette Cruz-Watko Award

Natasha Morales – Youth Accomplishment

Vanessa Cupil-Garcia – Youth Accomplishment

Anjali Singh-Saavedra– Youth Accomplishment

Adelina Cortez – Youth Accomplishment

Damara Garcia – Youth Accomplishment

2012 Award Recipients

Ricardo Diquez – Art & Culture

Patricia Cardoso – Community Involvement

Gabriela Stein Livas – Education

Brian Hogan – Latino Advocacy

InterAct – ISS Project Health & Science

Jaslina Singh-Saavedra  – Youth Accomplishment

Cecilia Polanco – Youth Accomplishment

Mario Charlie Castro – Youth Accomplishment

Mario Delgado – Youth Accomplishment

Tatiana Colon – Youth Accomplishment

2011 Award Recipients

Rosalie Bocelli-Hernandez – Art & culture

La Conexion Newspaper – Business

Martinez Patricia – Community Involvement

Najera Isabel – Education

Boston Hilliard  Russell 0- Latino Advocate

Estrada Luz – Health & Science

Marco A Zarate – Lizette Cruz-Watko Award

Magdalena Perez-Vicente  – Youth Accomplishment

Sitavi Carl – Youth Accomplishment

2010 Award Recipients

Jackie Metivier – Lizette Cruz Watko Award

Irania Macias Patterson – Art & Culture

Latino community Credit Union – Business

El Centro Para Familia Hispanas – Community Involvement

Hispanic Cultural Center of Charlotte – Education

CELAH UNC Center for Latino Health – Health & Science

Ada Volker – Latino Advocate

Ana Beatriz Cabello De La Garza – Youth Accomplishment

Rafael Alberto Grilio – Youth Accomplishment

Food Lion “ Sabor Latino”-  Special Partnership Award

Blue Cross & Blue Shield – Special Partnership Award

2009 Award Recipients

Dilsey Davis – Art & Culture

Iris Ruiz  – Business

Antonio Asion – Community Involvement

Teaming 4 Technology – Education

Yolanda Lopez – Health & Science

Lizette Cruz Watko – Diamante Award

Yeseneia Pedro Vicente – Youth Accomplishement

Talina Velazquez – Youth Accomplishement

Town of Cary Park and Recreation & Cultural Resourses – Special Partnership Award

2008 Award Recipients

Monique Velazquez – Art & Culture

Angela Velazquez – Business

Jose E. Morales – Comunity Involvement

Dr. Miriam Leiva – Education

Jorge Miranda – Health & Science

Jose Serrano – Diamante Awards

Kaidali Clemente – Youth Accomplishement

2007 Award Recipients

Jon Sandel – Art & Culture

Angelita Morrisroe – Business

Patric Issac Tapia – Community Involvement

BB&T – Education

Dr. Davis (Luke)  Smith – Health & Science

Teresa Aldahondo-Soto – Diamante Awards

Alexandra Burns – Youth Acomplishment

Javier Herrera – Youth Acomplishment

2006 Award Recipients

Claudia Gonzalez Griffin – Art & Culture

Astrid Chirinos – Business

Roberto Ortiz – Community Involvement

Barbara Cantisano – Education

Steve Davis – Health & Science

Fernando Trulin – Diamante Award

Juan Castaño – Youth Acomplishment

Jaime zea – Youth Acomplishment

2005 Award Recipients

Alex Ruiz – Art & Culture

Violeta Moser – Business

Paul Cuadros – Community Involvement

Ofelia Sherrill – Education

Chatham Co. Hospital – Health & Science

Yvone Peña – Latino Advocate

Dr. Guillermo Arana – Diamante Awards

Francisco Chaves – Youth Acomplishment

Sem Moreno – Youth Acomplishment

2004 Award Recipients

Pepe Caudillo – Art & Culture

Tanya Riemer – Business

Ilana Dubester – Community Invlovement

Manuel (Chico) Cruz – Education

Healthy Start Foundation – Health & Science

Gongresman David Price – Latino Advocate

John Herrera – Lifetime Achivement

Dayanira Chaves – Youth Acomplishment

2003 Award Recipients

Jose Martinez – Art & Culture

Julio Cordova – Business

Mayra Latorre – Community Involvement

Janis Holden-Toruno – Education

Jan Capps – Health & Science

NC Gov. Office on Hispanic/Latino Affairs – Latino Advocate

Luis Gerardo (Jerry)  Lobo – Lifetime Achievement

Angelina Valle – Youth Accomplishment

2002 Award Recipients

Carmen Hilton – Art & Culture

Yasmin Wurts Metivier – Business

Ysaura Rodriguez – Community Involvement

Lourdes Ortis Shelley – Education

Nora Bobonis – Health & Science

Cong. Bob Etheridge – Latino Advocate

Laura Aponte – Lifetime Achievement

Yesenia Polanco – Youth Accomplishment

2001 Award Recipients

Sara Wolf – Art & Culture

Jose Isasi – Business

El Pueblo Inc. – Community Involvement

David S. Diaz – Education

Yvonne Torres – Health & Science

Dr. Ernesto De La Torres – Lifetime Achievement

Viviana Bueiz – Youth Accomplishment

2000 Award Recipients

Hispanic League of Piedmont Triad – Art & Culture

Salsa Carolina – Business

Ivan Parra – Community Involvement

Matty Lazo- Chadderton – Education

Carolina Whitehead Doherty – Health & Science

Wayne Cooper – Lifetime Achievement

Ana Caldera – Youth accomplishment

1999 Award Recipients

Jaime Leon – Art & Culture

Olga Padilla Anderson – Business

Maria Velazquez Constas – Community Involvement

Mitch Million – Education

Martha Olaya Crowley – Health & Science

Fermin Bocanegra – Lifetime Achievement

Jose A Lopez – Youth Accomplishment

Monica Castillo – Youth Accomplishment

1998 Award Recipients

Ricardo Granillo – Art & Culture

Ricardo Perez – Business

Andrea Bazan Manson – Community Involvement

Gaspar Gonzalez – Education

David Pardo – Health & Science

Katie Pomerans – Lifetime Achievement

Noemi Elizabeth Plata – Youth Accomplishment

Gov. James B. Hunt – Special Awards

1997 Award Recipients

Efrain Ramirez – Art & Culture

Jose Serrano – Business

Juvencio Rocha Peralta – Community Involvement

Anne Fountain – Education

Claudia Waddel – Health & Science

Marc A. Rodriguez – Youth Accomplishment

1996 Award Recipients

Danisa Leach – Art & Culture

Ana Naranjo Lothspeich – Business

Bill McFadden – Community Involvement

Magdalena Maiz-Pena – Education

William Lail – Health & Science

Silvia Lolita Mouney – Youth Accomplishment

Volunteers

We are always looking for volunteers. Your time and energy are much appreciated. Signup here and we will keep posted on our upcoming volunteer opportunities.

Donations

As a non-profit organization, your contributions sustains the work we do.  Any donation ammount is greatly appreciated. Thank you for supporting Diamante!

Event Calendar

Find Diamante events and information here.  Just click on the event and add it to your personal calendar.